The process for electing a new leader of the Scottish Labour Party is underway with our MSPs and MP submitting their nominations. You can find these listed below along with the timetable.
Timetable
Date | Event |
---|---|
Saturday 16 January | Timetable and procedures agreed
Freeze date for eligibility to participate as a Labour Party member or affiliated supporter Declaration of interest open |
Sunday 17 January, midnight | Deadline for declarations of interest. |
Monday 18 January | Nominations open for Leader |
Tuesday 19 January, noon | Nominations close
Validly nominated candidates for Leadership to be published Scottish Labour hustings period opens Supporting nominations open |
Wednesday 20 January, 5pm | Last date for members to pay off arrears in order to participate |
Tuesday 26 January | Supporting nominations close |
Tuesday 9 February | Ballot opens
Scottish Party hustings period closes |
Friday 26 February | Ballot closes |
Saturday 27 February | Result announcement |
MSP/MP Nominations
Candidate | Nominations |
---|---|
Monica Lennon MSP | Neil Findlay MSP Rhoda Grant MSP Monica Lennon MSP Alex Rowley MSP Elaine Smith MSP |
Anas Sarwar MSP | Claire Baker MSP Neil Bibby MSP Mary Fee MSP Iain Gray MSP Mark Griffin MSP Daniel Johnson MSP James Kelly MSP Lewis Macdonald MSP Jenny Marra MSP Pauline McNeill MSP Ian Murray MP Anas Sarwar MSP Colin Smyth MSP David Stewart MSP Sarah Boyack MSP Claudia Beamish MSP Johann Lamont MSP |
Affiliate Nominations
Candidate | Nominations |
---|---|
Monica Lennon MSP | Unite the Union UNISON CWU Socialist Health Association Christians on the Left SEA Scotland TSSA |
Anas Sarwar MSP | USDAW Labour Movement for Europe BAME Labour Scotland GMB Community NUM Jewish Labour Movement Scottish Co-operative Party SERA |
Councillor Nominations
Candidate | Nominations |
---|---|
Monica Lennon MSP | Allyson Black Gail Casey Gerry Convery Neil Crooks Joe Cullinane Eddie Devine Barry Douglas Alison Evison Robert Foster Gary Guichan Garry Haldane Judy Hamilton Lynsey Hamilton Jim Harte John Hood Matthew Kerr Martin Lennon Catherine McClymont Martin McCulloch John McGhee Dom McGuire Andrew McGuire Davie McLachlan Louise McPhater Alex McVey Norah Mooney John Mooney Gordon Munro Clare Quigley David Ross Jim Sharkey Jim Sheridan Bill Shields Ryan Smart John Sweeney Geraldine Woods |
Anas Sarwar MSP | Saqib Ahmed Shamin Akhtar Scott Arthur Alasdair Bailey Derek Bibby Jim Blackwood Philip Bratt Martin Brennan Maureen Burke Alistair Cameron Angela Campbell Dave Clark Jim Clocherty Altany Craik Malcolm Cunning Betty Cunningham Stephen Curran Carolann Davidson Cammy Day Maureen Devlin Alison Dowling Archie Dryburgh Kenny Duffy Fiona Dugdale Kenny Earle Tom Fisher Jim Fletcher Alex Gallagher David Graham Archie Graham Gary Gray Joan Griffiths Norman Hampshire Rashid Hussain Russell Imrie Willie Inness Lillian Jones John Kane Jim Kavanagh Paul Kelly Jeffrey Leaver Jim Logue Hanzala Malik Sean Marshall Kathleen Martin John Martin Monique McAdams Bet McAllister Douglas McAllister Frank McAveety David McBride Stephen McCabe Elaine McDougall Martin McElroy Brian McGinley Maureen McKay Deirdre McKay Aileen McKenzie David McKie John McMillan Frank McNally Ian McNeil Michael McPake Alan Moir Kevin Montgomery Robert Mooney James Muirhead Elaine Murray Eva Murray Derek Noble Paul O’Kane Cecilia O’Lone Ian Perry Hanif Raja Mo Razzaq Martin Rhodes Louise Roarty Philip Saxton James Scanlon Graham Scott Nicholas Shevlin Soryia Siddique Christine Simpson Kenny Stevenson Derek Stewart David Stitt Kirsteen Sullivan Andrew Verrecchia Mandy Watt Adam Wilson |
CLP Nominations
Candidate | Nominations |
---|---|
Monica Lennon MSP | Aberdeenshire West CLP Almond Valley CLP Angus North and Mearns CLP Argyll and Bute CLP Clackmannanshire CLP Clydesdale CLP Coatbridge and Chryston CLP Cunninghame North CLP Cunninghame South CLP Dundee City CLP Edinburgh Central CLP Edinburgh Northern and Leith CLP Ettrick, Roxburgh and Berwickshire CLP Falkirk East CLP Glasgow Kelvin CLP Glasgow Maryhill and Springburn CLP Hamilton, Larkhall and Stonehouse CLP Kirkcaldy CLP Mid Fife and Glenrothes CLP North East Fife CLP Renfrewshire North and West CLP |
Anas Sarwar MSP | Airdrie and Shotts CLP Angus South CLP Ayr CLP Cumbernauld and Kilsyth CLP Dumbarton CLP Dumfries & Galloway CLP East Kilbride CLP East Lothian CLP Eastwood CLP Edinburgh Southern CLP Falkirk West CLP Glasgow Anniesland CLP Glasgow Cathcart CLP Glasgow Provan CLP Glasgow Shettleston CLP Greenock and Inverclyde CLP Inverness and Nairn CLP Midlothian North and Musselburgh CLP Midlothian South, Tweeddale and Lauderdale CLP Moray CLP Motherwell and Wishaw CLP Na h-Eileanan an Iar CLP Renfrewshire South CLP Rutherglen CLP Skye, Lochaber and Badenoch CLP Strathkelvin and Bearsden CLP |